Clinical evaluation of anomaly detection technology using facial image analysis to eliminate out-of-control accidents caused by epileptic seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
BAN Tomoaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40824701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsてんかん発作 / 無拘束計測 / 視線 / 頭部運動 / 交通運輸技術 / 視線計測 / 眼球運動 / 虹彩パターン / デプスカメラ / 眼球情報 / 交通事故予防 / 顔画像解析 / 異常検知 / 実臨床評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自動車運転中の体調急変が疑われる交通事故の中で最も多く報告されている「てんかん発作」に着目したものであり、自動車運転中であっても、そのままモニタリングができる顔画像をベースに、てんかん発作発症を推定・検知するための基盤技術を開発する。
本研究の成果によって、自動車運転中にてんかん発作が発症したとしてもいち早く危険状態を察知することができ、ブレーキシステムと連携することによって交通事故被害の低減に繋がり、交通安全が発展することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve transportation technology in order to eliminate serious traffic accidents caused by epileptic seizure while driving a car. The study used a camera-based system to collect biometric data such as eye and head movements during a simulated driving task. Then to evaluate the relationship between the biometric data and epileptic seizure. When unilateral EEG signals abnormalities were detected, eye movements tended to become more active before the EEG signals abnormality occurred. When bilateral EEG signals abnormalities were detected, there was a tendency for the coordination between the two eyes to be disrupted.
However, the relationship between EEG signals and eye movement was evaluated in this study, and the system tended to detect even voluntary movements such as looking away.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車運転中にてんかん発作は、運転者や同乗者のケガだけでなく、その車両周辺の交通利用者までを巻き込んだ重大な加害事故にも繋がる可能性が高い。本研究ではてんかん発作を観察するために行われている実臨床下を活用し、視線や頭部の動きといった拘束せずに計測できる生体情報を活用し、特徴的な変化を捉えることを目的としたものである。
本研究が目指す生体情報における特徴的な変化は、自動車運転中に運転者の負担を増やすことなく計測することができるため、自動車運転中のてんかん発作が疑われる際には重大な加害事故を未然に防止する手段の一つとして期待できるものである。そのため、交通利用者が安心できる社会の実現の一助となる。