Validity and safety assessment of optical nerve stimulation using photoswitchable molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shuhei  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (00825432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工視覚 / 人工感覚器 / 神経刺激 / Neural stimulation / Photopharmacology / Photoswitch / Brain-machine Interface / Neuromodulation / 光学的神経刺激法 / 体医工学 / 医療技術評価 / 安全性評価 / 生体医工学
Outline of Research at the Start
喪失した感覚機能の再建を目指し,外界情報を直接脳や神経に伝える神経刺激法の医療応用に向けた研究が盛んに取り組まれている.近年,光感受性有機化合物による神経細胞への光応答性効果を利用した光学的神経刺激法(photoswitch)が,高密度神経刺激法として提唱されている.しかし,喪失した感覚機能の回復に対する有効性や長期間刺激に対する安全性は十分に検証されていない.本研究では,神経系培養細胞と遊離網膜組織を用いたin vitro評価,および実験動物を用いたin vivo評価により,photoswitchによる光学的神経刺激法の有効性と安全性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural stimulation for restoring lost sensory functions have been studied with great interest. "Photoswitch" is a promising technology for achieving high-density neural stimulation by making neurons light-responsive using photoactive molecules. To make this technology practical, its usefulness needs to be verified in detail. In this study, to verify the efficacy and safety of the photoswitch, we developed (1) a process that enables the stable synthesis of photoactive molecules and (2) an in vitro evaluation system that enables the simultaneous stimulation and recording of light-responsive cell activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気的神経刺激法は人工内耳や人工網膜として既に実用化されている。しかし、刺激電極の微細化における物理化学的な限界により、安全に高密度の神経刺激を行うことは原理的に困難である。それに対し、photoswitchは細胞1つ1つに光応答性を付与し、時空間的な制御が容易な光刺激で細胞興奮を誘発するため、理想的な高密度の神経刺激が期待できる。本研究で確立した基盤技術によりphotoswitchの有用性の検証が可能となった。高密度神経刺激法の実現は、感覚機能の喪失によって日常生活が困難となった患者の飛躍的なQOL向上につながる。