Project/Area Number |
19K20736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Akira 武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50825320)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | データベース / 薬物動態 / 高齢者薬物治療 / ファーマコメトリクス / modeling and simulation / 医薬品有害事象 / 精神神経系薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の医薬品安全対策において特に問題となっている精神神経用剤(催眠鎮静・抗不安薬、抗うつ薬、知症の行動・心理症状(BPSD)治療薬、等)に焦点を当て、適正な用量調節の指針及びポリファーマシー是正に向けた薬物有害事象の把握とマネジメントに資するための体系的な情報収集と利活用のための枠組みの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed information collected in the PMDA's database on adverse drug reactions and screened for adverse drug reactions, focusing on symptoms of geriatric syndrome. Triazolam (TZR) was taken up as a typical drug to be taken care of in the elderly from the viewpoints of aging and polypharmacy. From a report by Greenblatt et al. (NEJM, 1991), we extracted the blood concentration of TZR and the changes in sedation and cognitive functions, and constructed a PK/PD model. When TRZ was administered to the elderly (69 years old), it was estimated that 0.156 mg of TRZ was required to lower the blood concentration below 0.44 ug/mL 5.95 hours after administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦の医薬品副作用データベース (JADER) を用いた解析は, 本邦におけるリアルワールドデータとして非常に有用であり, 近年多くの報告がなされている. 一方で,有害事象の定性的評価は可能であるものの, 定量的評価の実施は難しい. 本研究では, 治験では得ることが難しい高齢者における長期間の薬物使用状況と薬物有害事象の傾向の把握及び薬物の生体内運命の数理的モデル解析による包括的な評価を行った. このような研究は現時点で少なく, 本研究が先駆的な位置づけである.