Radiation dose analysis in pediatric cardiovascular clinical trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Oribe Yusuke  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60827484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児 / 放射線被ばく / 先天性心疾患 / 線量率 / 循環器疾患 / 被ばく解析 / 医療レギュラトリーサイエンス / レジストリ / 放射線 / 被ばく線量 / 臨床試験 / 医療技術評価
Outline of Research at the Start
実臨床における放射線を用いた治療及び検査においては、患者が受ける被ばく線量よりも疾患の特定や治療という観点が優先かつ重要視されるため、患者が受ける被ばく線量の正確な測定がされていない。特に、小児は成人より放射線に対する感受性が高いことが知られている。
一方、放射線を用いた検査及び治療を実施する臨床試験においては、正確な評価が求められる一方で、臨床試験に参加する被験者保護の観点からも被ばく線量が患者の予後に影響を及ぼさない状況が望ましい。
本研究では、臨床試験及び小児患者に焦点をおくことで、これまで報告されていなかった小児患者の被ばく線量を測定し臨床試験の正確な評価へと結びつけることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To calculate and estimate radiation doses during diagnostic and therapeutic procedures using radiological procedures on pediatric patients, we evaluated and analyzed radiation doses from recorded catheter procedures.
We found that the use of fluoroscopic dose rate for estimation of radiation dose and real-time evaluation during procedures can be used as a stable parameter for patients with widely variable body size. In addition, we analyzed the radiation doses of pediatric patients, which are rarely reported in Japan, and clarified the radiation doses during catheterization procedures.
These results are expected to provide a simple method for comparing radiation doses in pediatric patients among institutions and for estimating radiation doses before procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかとなった線量率を用いた管理指標により、被ばく管理のみならず蓄積されてきたデータが活用可能であると明らかになった。さらに、被ばく低減は手技中のリアルタイムな線量管理が必要であると明確にし、提案した指標を用いて手技中の医師・技師・企業の連携改善で結果として被ばくの低減が期待される点において社会的に極めて意義深い。
また、放射線被ばく管理や低減は、臨床試験のみならず通常の医療現場においても重要視される。本研究で報告されたカテーテル手技の被ばく線量や、提案した被ばく管理指標は今後の小児患者の被ばく管理や被ばく低減に用いることが可能であり、放射線医学的にも意義が大きいと考えられる。