Lightweight flexible shoulder prosthesis with various operation input modalities composed mainly of voice and small safe intuitive feedback device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Masashi  千葉大学, 西千葉地区事務部, 技術専門員 (70769182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肩義手 / 音声入力 / 握力フィードバック / ソフトアクチュエータ / 力覚フィードバック / 音声認識
Outline of Research at the Start
高い利便性を持つ柔軟な軽量肩義手を開発する。音声認識をメインとし、筋電、加速度等補助的センサを組合せた多様式入力装置を試作し、腕以外の健常部位を「手/指」で「握る/摘まむ」ような形態の直感的で安全な小型の義手握力フィードバック装置を開発する。義手腕本体には軽量・柔軟な空気圧ゴム人工筋肉(PAM)と、その短所である可動域・出力をアシストする電気モータとのハイブリッド駆動及び増速歯車機構を採用し、更に各部品の軽量化も行い、安全性及び利便性向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shoulder prosthetic system was studied, and its usability is enhanced by using various operation input modalities composed mainly of voice and small safe intuitive feedback device for the part of ankle / ear lobe. The voice operation input was used for three joints (degrees of freedom, DOFs) in five DOFs prosthetic arm. Pneumatic soft actuators were employed for driving four joints (DOFs) for enhancing flexibility, compliance and safety. The prosthetic arm weighs 830 grams without heavy devices such as air compressor, battery and so on. In motion experiments of activities of daily living (ADL), the motion of reaching for, grasping, and drinking bottled water in a standing posture could be reproduced. In the experiment, it takes long time to complete the motion due to failures in the speech recognition. In the future, speeding up and smoothing the motion and reducing the time will be worked on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動力肩義手は多くの関節を要するために操作入力は多く複雑となるが、音声入力を主体として採用することによりユーザの健常部位による動作・操作が少なくなり操作性を向上できる。関節の駆動には空圧ゴムアクチュエータを用い、それにより義手は軽量柔軟性を得ることで利便性安全性の改善に繋がる。さらに義手ハンド把持動作に同期して足首や耳垂部等ユーザの健常部位を掴む/摘まむような形態のソフトフィードバックデバイスは直感的に握力を感知しやすく、使用時の安全性も高めることが可能である。