Project/Area Number |
19K20743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Tsuyoshi 大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (00823527)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 起立動作支援 / 筋電位 / 体幹前傾角 / 動作予測 / 筋力低下 / 座面制御 / 起立動作支援システム / EMG / 起立速度予測 / 起立時間予測 / 下肢筋電位 / 筋活動 / 筋電計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,筋力が低下し,起立動作支援が必要なユーザに対して起立動作の負荷軽減支援を行うと共に,さらに筋力の低下を防ぐことが可能な起立動作支援システムの実現を目的とする.これを実現するために,本研究では,下肢筋電位と体幹角度の計測結果を用いた起立速度予測手法を開発し,同手法を用いた起立時の筋活動が制御可能な支援制御手法を開発する.また,これらの手法を用いた起立動作支援装置を試作し,有効性を検証する.さらに,実用性を高めるため,筋電位計測がより簡易にできるワイアレス筋電ウェアの試作を行い,その有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to realize a sit-to-stand movement support system that can prevent muscle weakness due to support. First, to realize seat control according to the individual's standing speed, we proposed a method to predict the standing speed before the buttocks leave the seat surface using the measurement results of the forward trunk inclination angle and lower limb electromyogram. We developed a sit-to-stand assistance system and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method using this system. Next, we confirmed that the system can control muscle activity during standing movements by changing the assistance speed and angle. Furthermore, we confirmed that the system can detect excessive assistance based on the results of lower limb electromyogram measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,従来の起立動作システムにおける過度な支援による筋力低下を防ぐことが可能な支援システムの実現を目指した.研究成果により,筋電位と体幹前傾角度の計測結果を用いることで,利用者の起立動作に合わせて座面を駆動するとともに,利用者の筋活動をコントロール可能であることを評価システムの構築及び評価実験により確認した.本研究の結果より,動作の支援が重要となる高齢化社会において,従来の楽に立ち上がれればよいという支援から必要な筋力をなるべく保つような支援の実現が示唆された.