Design evaluation of CFRP leaf spring/elastic hinge employed for knee ankle foot orthosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nanami Norimichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20755524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下肢装具 / 板ばね / 波状 / CFRP / FEM / 曲げ特性 / 波状板ばね / 層間剥離 / 曲げ剛性 / 有限要素法 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 熱硬化性樹脂 / ばね / 曲げ試験 / 有限要素解析 / 非対称 / 床反力 / 無動力 / 歩行アシスト / リハビリ
Outline of Research at the Start
装具装着者が病院でのリハビリ期間を終了後にも継続して自分の力で歩きたいという心理・身体面の充足が期待できる長下肢装具を開発することを目指す。ここでは、炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)の軽量かつ高弾性な材料特性を活かして、長下肢装具に適用可能なCFRP製U字板ばね・弾性ヒンジを設計開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are able to predict the bending behavior of the corrugated composite leaf spring by computational simulation. For investigating the advantage and feasibility of the corrugated composite leaf spring, the bending behavior of the corrugated plate was compared to that of the flat plate in computational simulation. The simulation result of the corrugated plate with an arc in the longitudinal direction agreed extremely well in bending rigidity and strength with its experimental result. A good agreement between the experiment and the simulation of the corrugated plate with an arc in the transverse direction was assured by reducing the interlaminar strength of cohesive behavior in computational simulation. These results validated the computational model to predict the bending behavior of a corrugated plate. It was concluded that geometric anisotropy of the corrugated composite leaf spring could be useful in the design of lower limb orthoses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CFRP(炭素繊維強化プラスチック)の適用範囲が拡大され、デザイン性や快適性をもつ福祉機器の開発が促進できる。また、コストの低減と試作時間の短縮が期待できる数値解析実験を利用した設計手法を提案することで、CFRP製ばねに注目を浴び、CFRPばね製造におけるハイサイクルな生産システムの構築が促進される。さらに、CFRPのもつ軽量・高弾性な材料特性を活かして、動力補助を必要としない無動力製品の開発を行うことが可能で、高齢者への歩行アシスト機器や障がい者の方への補装具、介護ロボットのアーム部分、肉体的負担軽減のための作業アシスト機器などの医療福祉分野で当該研究が応用可能である。