Project/Area Number |
19K20748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2020-2021) Hiroshima University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 短下肢装具 / 歩行解析 / リハビリテーション / バイオメカニクス / 福祉工学 / ユーザビリティ / 装具 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中の発症により身体機能が低下した者は歩行困難となりやすい.短下肢装具の使用は歩行機能の改善に極めて有効であるが,個々の患者に応じて客観的に短下肢装具を選択する基準は現段階では存在しない. 本研究の目標は個々の装具使用者の動作能力,生活状況に応じて客観的な装具の選択を支援するシステムを考案して,人々の健康寿命の延伸に役立てることである. この目標を達成するために,装具のアシスト力の計測を行うだけでなく,脳卒中患者の歩き方を複数の計測機器で計測することで明らかにする. 得られた結果から装具の種類による違いや,脳卒中患者の特徴的な歩行パターンから,個人にあった装具を提案する評価機器を作成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stroke is a typical disease that causes gait disability due to hemiplegia and sensory disorder. Using ankle-foot orthosis (AFO) is an effective treatment for post stroke gait disability. Although adjustment of AFO stiffness magnitude improve abnormal kinematics, there are no clear criteria for selecting appropriate AFO stiffness in individuals with stroke. We propose the AFO stiffness selection support system using only single RGB camera and 2D knee kinematics analysis. Healthy adults and individuals with stroke were recorded various gait conditions by a RGB camera. The system may have a great potential to support appropriate AFO stiffness selection for individuals with stroke as a simple and easy to use measurement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中を発症した者は歩行能力が大きく低下し,歩行困難となるものも多い.下肢装具は歩行能力の改善に有効ではあるものの,アシスト量が装具の種類によって異なるため,個人にあわせた設計を行うことが難しい. 本研究により簡易かつ正確に,使用する装具のアシスト量を提案することが可能となることで,医療従事者の負担軽減や効率的な医療のための治療計画支援が期待できる.その他にも新たな治療用装具やアシストデバイスの評価や開発につながる可能性もあり,その学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと考えられる.