Project/Area Number |
19K20749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Yuya 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (10778955)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ウェアラブル / 光ファイバ / ウェアラブルセンサ / VR / 看護・介護動作 / 身体動作 / VR 看護・介護動作 / 重心移動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、無意識・無拘束なウェアラブルセンサによる身体動作・重心移動モニタリングとVR提示を技術基盤とした介護動作の自己学習のための訓練システムを実現する。本研究ではウェアラブルセンサや知覚衣服の技術を応用して無拘束に重心移動や身体動作をモニタリングする。直観的な教示を行うために、事前に取得された熟練者の身体動作情報をVR空間内に表示し、訓練者がその教示動作に自身の動作を重ね合わせる方法を提案する。そして看護学部施設での実地試験を実施し、開発した訓練支援システムが介護学習において有用である事を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we applied wearable sensors to monitor body movements and center-of-gravity shifts during nursing actions, and aimed to construct a training support system that enables intuitive understanding of the state of one's own body movements displayed in VR. We established and demonstrated elemental technologies to distinguish nursing actions by applying wearable technology, center of gravity shift using smart insoles, and ankle joint motion using sensory garments. Furthermore, we constructed a VR environment for the purpose of nursing training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護業務では被介護者の介助において被介護者の身体を直接支えるため、その際の動作姿勢が腰痛症を引き起こす要因となり得る。熟練者の身体動作との差異の把握が可能になれば、自己学習により効果的な看護技術習得を促進し腰痛症の予防に有用と考えられる。本研究では,看護動作における重心移動,身体関節動作,着用者への提示といった要素技術を実現した.また,看護動作習得のための学習支援システム実現への道筋を示した.