Project/Area Number |
19K20752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 圧力分布 / 褥瘡 / 機械学習 / 縦弾性率 / 軟部組織 / せん断弾性率 / 体圧分布測定装置 / 逆問題解法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の最終目標は、体圧分布測定装置で取得した圧力分布から軟部組織の厚みと縦弾性率を同時に推定する技術の開発である。 生体における軟部組織の縦弾性率は、非侵襲的な直接計測が困難である。本研究では、生体の軟部組織と同程度の硬さを持つゲルを使い、実験値を考慮した軟部組織のモデルを構築する。 これまで、軟部組織の厚みや縦弾性率を取得可能な手段は、X線検査装置やMRI、超音波診断装置などの高額な装置であった。これらの装置は、使用時に座位が困難であるなど、体位に制限が多い。提案方法によれば、安価な装置と簡便な操作により、軟部組織の厚みと縦弾性率の同時取得が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal was to develop a method that simultaneously estimates the thickness and longitudinal elastic modulus of soft tissue from the pressure distribution obtained by a measuring device. In this study, we constructed a soft tissue model considering experimental values using test gel pieces, which have a similar hardness to the soft tissue of a human body. First, we modeled the relationship between soft tissue thickness, longitudinal elastic modulus, and pressure. We considered spring models for soft tissues with one type of longitudinal elastic modulus and soft tissues with different longitudinal elastic moduli. Next, we developed a method for estimating the longitudinal elastic modulus. We proposed an estimating method to obtain deformation and longitudinal elastic modulus by iteratively estimating soft tissue thickness and longitudinal elastic modulus. Finally, we considered an application of the longitudinal elastic modulus estimation method to multi-layered soft tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
縦弾性率を推定可能な従来技術として,超音波やMRIを用いたエラストグラフィ技術が存在する.これらのエラストグラフィ技術は,高分解能な計測が可能であるが,簡便ではない.また,これらの装置は,使用時に座位が困難であるなど,体位に制限が多い. 一方,体圧分布測定装置を使用する提案方法は,安価・簡便・携帯性が高いという特徴から,大病院をはじめ,在宅医療や小規模の医療機関での活用も考えられる.研究成果の将来的な効果として,体圧分布測定装置のシートセンサ上で座位や臥位をとることで,DTIの早期発見に有用な生体内部の情報を入手可能になることが期待できる.