Elucidation of the optimal period of PAP therapy aiming at oral ingestion by ALS patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20753
Project/Area Number (Other) 16H07002 (2016-2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2016-2018)
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Aya  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (60781812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯学 / 舌圧 / ALS / 舌接触補助床 / 最大舌圧 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 歯科 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)患者の舌の筋力(最大舌圧)と経口摂取状況の関連を明らかにするために,過去のデータをさかのぼり調査,比較することにより,1年間でどの程度最大舌圧および経口摂取状況に変化があるのかを調べ,最大舌圧と経口摂取状況の関連を明らかにする.
また,患者の低下した舌筋力を補うため,舌接触補助床(PAP)を装着し,PAP装着が最大舌圧および経口摂取期間に与える影響を明らかにする.PAPを装着したALS 患者および装着しなかったALS 患者を1年間追跡し,最大舌圧および経口摂取状況の変化を比較することで,PAP装着がALS患者の最大舌圧および経口摂取期間に与える影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the optimal start time and end criteria for palatal augmentation prosthesis (PAP) therapy in patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). We followed the time course of maximal tongue pressure and oral intake and swallowing kinetics in 35 patients. PAP was prepared in 8 patients. As a result, the relationship between the maximum tongue pressure and the residue of epiglottis valley was found. Furthermore, with PAP attached, the approach to the oral phase was successful. From this, it was considered that muscle weakness in the oral phase was the main cause in the early stage of ALS progression. It may be possible to extend the period of oral intake by controlling the body weight from an early stage using the maximum tongue pressure. The time when muscle weakness and delayed swallowing reflex were observed during the pharyngeal phase was considered to be end criteria of PAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALS患者の嚥下障害は急速に進行するため,早期からの対応が必要であるが,モニタリングのため頻回に行うことのできる確立された定量的検査はほとんどない.舌圧検査は舌機能を定量評価でき,侵襲の少ない検査法だが,ALS患者の嚥下機能との関連の報告は少ない.近年ALS患者の嚥下および構音障害に対して舌接触補助床(PAP)を用いた治療が行われているが,ALS患者に対するPAP適用の報告は少なく,PAP装着と経口摂取期間の関連や,その終了基準は明らかになっていない.
本研究では,ALS患者を長期に追跡し,最大舌圧と経口摂取状況の変化の関連を調べ,さらにPAPの有効性とその終了基準について考察した.