Development of a new preventive method for incontinence-associated dermatitis in the elderly: focusing on urea degradation by bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20756
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06648 (2017-2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2017-2018)
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mugita Yuko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00804874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords失禁関連皮膚炎 / アンモニア / 尿素分解酵素 / 細菌 / 尿素 / 失禁 / 皮膚生理機能 / パッド / 看護学
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌による尿素分解抑制効果を有する新規パッドのIAD予防効果の検証するために、臨床研究を実施する
・研究デザイン:ランダム化比較試験
・対象者:尿失禁/尿便失禁を有しおむつを使用している65歳以上の患者
・研究方法:ベースラインにて皮膚状態を観察・測定後、介入群(細菌による尿素分解抑制効果を有するパッド)および対照群(従来パッド)に割り付け、それぞれパッドを継続して使用する。一定期間の介入の後、使用
後パッドの状態および皮膚状態を観察・測定する。
・アウトカム:IAD発生率、IAD重症度、使用後パッド内 pH・におい・生菌数、皮膚 pH、皮膚浸軟指標、皮膚バリア機能低下指標、掻痒感および潜在的炎症の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to establish a new method to prevent incontinence-associated dermatitis by focusing on urea degradation by bacteria.
We tested the effect of adding an antimicrobial agent and a urease inhibitor on the inhibition of urea degradation by bacteria (in vitro experiments). The results suggested that the addition of both antimicrobial agents and urease inhibitors above a certain concentration suppressed ammonia production by urea degradation and may contribute to the suppression of skin and pad pH elevation.
We also verified the performance of a prototype pad based on the concept of inhibiting urea degradation by bacteria (in vitro experiment). The results showed that the pads' antimicrobial performance and ability to inhibit pH elevation were confirmed up to 4 hours after urine containing bacteria was absorbed by the pads. Important finding that could lead to the development of new pads for the prevention of incontinence-associated dermatitis were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は失禁を有する方が多く、また、皮膚構造の変化に伴う皮膚機能の低下も有することから、高齢者はIAD発生リスクが極めて高い。実際、失禁を有する高齢者のIAD有病率は高く、有効な予防法の開発が喫緊の課題である。
本研究では、IAD予防に効果的なパッドを開発する基盤として、尿素分解によるpH上昇を抑制するというコンセプトの有効性を明確化した。今後、このコンセプトに基づき開発された新たなパッドの使用により、失禁を有する高齢者におけるIAD発生率あるいは重症度が低減することが予想される。IAD予防における新たな介入方法を臨床に提示することができ、IADに苦しむ高齢者の利益に直接貢献できると期待される。