A study of Regional Image Formation in Japan through Public Promotion Media: Water Towns as a Case Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20757
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06676 (2017-2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2017-2018)
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Ayumi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (50805124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水郷 / 水空間 / 観光地域のイメージ / 都市のイメージ / 広報メディア / 水郷街 / 水郷町 / 都市イメージ / 地域イメージ / メディア / 観光地のイメージ形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の研究目的を達成するために、以下の研究計画を設定している。
(1)文献調査による日本における水郷街の歴史的背景の整理、水郷街の母集団の確定、概要把握。
(2)水郷街の広報メディアの収集と対象地の確定。
(3)広報メディアの言語から、地域の価値が水空間を中心にどのように紹介されているかを検討、対象地の地域イメージをモデル化し、対象地相互の共通性や差異を考察する。
(4)現地調査から、水空間の特徴と、観光振興やまちづくりにおける水空間の活用状況を考察する。
(5)広報メディアの研究結果と現地調査の結果をあわせて考察し、水郷街におけるイメージ形成の枠組みの特性を位置づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defined a water town as a region that utilizes water spaces such as rivers, waterways, and lakes as the core element of its image. Thorough an analysis of text expressions in their public promotion media, we found distinct features and values associated with water resources in each region: 1. Areas on the Sea of Japan side: activities related to agricultural production utilizing spring water originating from volcanoes, as well as production and observation of coastal water areas and the biological organisms living there. 2. Areas around the Seto Inland Sea: activities to explore the natural landscape in the valley areas upstream of rivers. 3. Areas on the Pacific side: presenting diverse activities in waterside areas due to their proximity to metropolitan areas, as well as the history of towns that originated from famous large rivers.
Overall, this study sheds light on the distinct values associated with water resources, contributing to our understanding of the place images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の様々な地域では、地域の歴史性、空間、産業といった、様々な地域固有の資源を基軸としたイメージの形成が模索されている。広報メディアからはこうした地域が主体的に提示しようとするイメージを読み取ることが可能である。本研究で得られた成果は、わが国における観光振興の動向を示すだけでなく、現代社会において複雑化・多様化する人々の地域に対する価値観を映し出すものでもあり、社会における地域のあり方を記号学的に考察する上で有用と考えられる。