Role of the Queen and the court ladies in Maintaining and Developing the Modern Thai Monarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20758
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06773 (2017-2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2017-2018)
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA CHIE  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任研究員 (90808304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタイ / 君主制 / 東南アジア / 王妃 / イメージ戦略 / 女官 / ネットワーク / メディア戦略 / 地方行幸 / ニュース映画 / 宮中女性 / 現代政治史 / プーミポン国王 / 宮中
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、前タイ国王プーミポン・アドゥンヤデート(在位1946~2016 年)の絶大な権威形成には、王妃シリキットや王妃に仕える女官をはじめとする、宮中の女性が重要な役割を果たしたことを実証する。
具体的には、①前国王のメディア戦略において王妃が果たした役割、②王妃が持つ王族内の人的ネットワーク、及び女官の姻戚・交友関係を通した王室と政財界の紐帯の2 点について分析する。
本研究の特色は、東南アジアの君主制研究において看過されてきた「女性の役割」に着眼し、前国王および男性政治家や軍人の分析に偏重してきた先行研究の課題を克服する点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified two main roles played by the queen and her court ladies in establishing the authority of the previous king of Thailand, Bhumibol Adulyadej.(1) For strategy related to depiction by the media, the queen has been the focus in media after royal visits to foreign countries carried out since the 1960s. In addition, the queen's independent provincial visits increased from the 1980s, and on provincial visits with the King, the queen also carried out activities on her own, reinforcing the notion of her role as "Mother of the country."(2) Among her personal network, visits to the palace by young court ladies who the queen directly recruited were found to have started from the mid-1970s. Compared to past court ladies, larger numbers of these young women end up marrying the sons of prominent families such as new financial conglomerates and top military officials, and they tend to be reappointed to the court after marriage as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
王妃や女官といった女性の役割は、タイが上座部仏教の価値観を大きく反映しているがゆえに看過されてきた。また、タイ君主制の維持・強化には人的ネットワークが重要な役割を果たしているにも関わらず、先行研究ではその実態が不明であった。本研究は、宮中の女性という新しい観点を取り入れることで、タイの君主制を支える人的ネットワークの実態を解明でき、タイ地域研究に大きく寄与した。
現在タイでは、王位継承権を持つ男子が少ない。そのため女性王族の公務負担は大きく、女性の王位継承が盛んに議論されてきた。女性皇族の扱いについて議論が活発化しつつある日本に対しても、女性王族の意義を議論する本研究は、有益な知見を提供しうる。