Emerging nursing care facilities at resorts in Southeast Asia and transnationalization of Japanese style care services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20759
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06878 (2017-2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2017-2018)
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University (2018-2022)
Okayama University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ono Maayumi  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00609688)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護リゾート / 日本式介護 / 国際退職移住 / マレーシア / タイ / フィリピン / ライフスタイル移住 / ケアの越境化 / 介護 / ケア / 東南アジア / リゾート / 医療ツーリズム / 国際退職医移住 / ロングステイ / 高齢者介護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東南アジアにおける介護リゾートの生成過程と日本式介護の越境化における高齢者介護の知識と技能の越境的伝播と受容の過程を解明することを目的としている。東南アジアのマレーシア、タイ、フィリピンを事例に、外国人高齢者や患者の国際移動の発生と介護サービスの事業化の関連について現地調査によって明らかにする。特に、「日本式」とされる高齢者介護に関する知識や技能の越境的伝播と変容がケアの越境化の過程において果たす役割を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between the emerging long-term care resorts and the transnationalization of “Japanese-style care”. In the cases of Malaysia, Thailand, and the Philippines where long-term care resorts have been established and international migration of elderly Japanese has been remarkable, this study indicates that the commoditization of long-term care services for the local as well as foreign elderly people intertwines the increasing flow of foreign retirees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東南アジアにおける介護リゾートの生成と日本の介護技能と知識の越境的伝
播を考察する先駆的研究と位置付けられる。ケアの越境化に関する先行研究は、主にケア
ワーカーとなる移住労働者に関する研究と医療ツーリズムに関する研究という個別の領域において進められてきた。本研究の学術的な特色は、ケアの越境化のアクター間の相関関係に着目している点である。