| Project/Area Number |
19K20762
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
17H06996 (2017-2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2017-2018) |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
AOMORI MAKI 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60805571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | HIV / 脂質管理 / 支援プログラム / 脂質異常 / 看護学 / AIDS / 看護 / 生活習慣 / 介入プログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
平成29年度では、HIV感染者の脂質管理及び支援プログラムに関する国内外の先行研究をレビューした後、脂質コントロールに成功している男性HIV感染者を研究対象者とし、生活上工夫を明らかにすることを目的に面接調査を行う。本年度は、その結果を分析し、教育に関する先行研究を元に、男性HIV感染者の脂質管理に関する支援プログラムの試案を完成させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 28 men with HIV/AIDS who were outpatients and did not have hyperlipidemia to identify management strategies for lipid abnormalities among men with HIV/AIDS. The results showed the following strategies: “adjust the balance of one of three meals per day so that you can consume a healthy diet,” “Take half with partner or friend” to control the intake of sweets, “train your core in free time,” “it is possible to quit smoking with support from colleagues.” It was also clarified that families, partners, and friends may assist an individual in consuming a vegetable-centered meal. These findings suggest the need to develop nursing support programs that involve setting goals and devising preventative actions while including individuals who are closely connected to male individuals with HIV infection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果により、脂質がコントロールできている男性HIV感染者の生活上の工夫が明らかとなった。これは、脂質コントロールができていない男性HIV感染者の生活指導に生かすことができる。この結果から、看護師によるHIV感染者の脂質管理に関する有用性の高い支援プログラムの確立につながり、HIV感染者の生活習慣病の予防や医療費の削減に寄与するものと考える。さらに、HIV感染者以外の複雑で困難な背景を持つ対象者への生活指導やアプローチ法として有効となる可能性が高い。