Development of dyslexia screening test for EFL students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20763
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H07041 (2017-2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2017-2018)
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Yukimaru Naomi  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10593337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsディスレクシア / 英語教育 / 読み書き障害 / ユニバーサルデザインの授業 / 読み書き障がい / 学習のつまずき / 英語ディスレクシア / 学習障害 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、英語の読み書き障害(英語ディスレクシア)の児童の指導に際して、教員が直面する問題及び潜在又は顕在するニーズを明らかにし、英語ディスレクシアの診断テストを開発することである。日本人英語学習者の英語ディスレクシアに関する研究は未だ不十分であるが、次期学習指導要領の実施に伴い、小学校からの英語教育が本格化すれば、小学校段階で英語ディスレクシアの問題が顕在化することが予想される。そこで本研究は、小・中学校の教員の英語ディスレクシアに関する認識を分析することで指導上のニーズを明らかにし、日本人英語学習者のための英語ディスレクシアの診断テストを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the problems and latent and/or apparent needs that elementary and junior high school teachers face when teaching students with English dyslexia and to develop a screening test for English dyslexia.
In FY 2017 and 2019, we conducted questionnaires and interviews with English teachers in public elementary and junior high schools in Fukuoka Prefecture, referring to previous studies, and analyzed the results (the research was temporarily suspended in FY 2018). In FY2020, we continued to analyze the results in order to clarify teachers' perceptions of teaching English dyslexics and students with English dyslexia. In addition, the results obtained from the series of surveys conducted in this study were presented in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語の読み書き障害を持つ学習者は通常教室に一定数存在すると考えらえれるが、それら学習者についての理解や指導実践は発展途上であり、本研究の結果は今後の英語教育に新たな示唆を与え得る。調査の結果、児童生徒の英語学習のつまずきを認識している教員は多いものの、英語の読み書き障害についての認知度は低いことが明らかになった。本研究の結果は、通常学級における現状把握だけでなく、英語の読み書き障害の診断テストや指導実践を集約したプラットフォームの開発の基礎となる。さらに、本研究により明らかとなった小・中学校教員の意識やニーズは、カリキュラム開発や教員養成・研修の際に啓発の機会を提供するものとして利用できる。