Project/Area Number |
19K20766
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05555 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAOKA Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (00823379)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | レヴィナス / 現象学 / 自己性 / 人間主義 / 記号 / フランス哲学 / 音 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、E・レヴィナスが1960年代後半以降の後期思想において標榜する「他者の人間主義」の内実と独自性を明らかにすることを目的とする。レヴィナスは同時期のフランスの現象学者たち(M・デュフレンヌら)と思想的に対話することを通じて自らの思索を深めていった。この点に着目し本研究は、人間をめぐる後期レヴィナスの思索を体系的に分析すると同時に、フランス現象学者たちの人間観の布置を描きそこにレヴィナスの思索を位置づけることにより、人間と自然の関係および人間固有の特性である自己性について後期レヴィナスの人間観の内実と独自性を解明し、「人間であるとはどういうことか」という問いに一つの哲学的応答を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the conception of humanity of Emmanuel Levinas, a famous French philosopher after the Second World War, in light of French phenomenology. First, we elucidated the signification of Levinas' concept of "presence chez soi", which is introduced as a figure of human ipseity in "Totality and Infinity". Then, by clarifying the signification of Levinas' conception of human reason, we revealed how his analysis of sign is related to his phenomenology of sound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来のレヴィナス研究において注目されてこなかった「自己のもとでの現前」という概念および記号をめぐるレヴィナスの分析に着目し、その意義を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、近年、再生医療技術や人工知能の発展により「人間であるとはどういうことか」という問いが改めて喫緊の課題として現れているが、本研究の成果は、この問いに対して一つの哲学的な応答を提示するための基盤となる知見である。