The Representation of "Children" in Visual Media during Wartime/Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20769
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05559 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kyohhei  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (70826502)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子供 / 清水宏 / イデオロギー / メディア / ナショナリズム / プロパガンダ / 国策映画 / 戦後民主主義 / 映画 / 民主主義 / 占領期 / ポスト占領期 / ジェンダー / 児童映画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、軍国主義が高揚した戦時期から、敗戦を経て戦後民主主義国家として再生した占領期、さらにその後の50年代以降における映画/映像において、「子供」がどのように表象されてきたのか、さらにそのイメージがどのように価値づけされてきたのかを分析することで、メディアを通じた国民意識を歴史的に検証するものである。
しばしばこのようなイデオロギーの分析は、ジェンダー研究の枠組みで女性に焦点があてられることが多かったが、本研究では「子供」に着目することで、時代ごとの規範やその変遷を捉えることが目指されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate how “children” in Japanese movies were historically represented and received from 1940s to 1950s. By doing so, I analyzed how “children” were mobilized to implant the ideology of wartime nationalism and postwar democracy.
I collected and archived moving pictures from prewar to wartime, and investigated primary materials and magazine articles about children. In particular, I analyzed the unique expression by Hiroshi Shimizu's movies, which depicted children vividly from the wartime period. The result of research was presented at the Japan Society for Cinema Studies under the title of "Image of Postwar Democracy in the Media: How were “Children” Visualized?"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の時期における映画と思想の関係は、プロパガンダ研究や占領政策の視点から研究され、特にジェンダー論の文脈においては女性表象が着目されてきた。本研究ではジェンダー化される前の「無垢」な子供が、総力戦体制や戦後民主主義の伝達のためのイデオロギーとして、いかに意味づけられ、包摂されていったのかを明らかにすることを重視した。なぜなら視聴覚メディアにおいて「子供」と社会の関係は、深く追究されないままの状態だったからである。こうした視座は、軍国主義/民主主義下の映像メディアを媒介に、いかにイデオロギーが形成されていったのかを異なる視点から浮かび上がらせ、戦中・戦後の文化研究に寄与することができる。