Project/Area Number |
19K20770
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05560 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Yukari 静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10732951)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ピアノ・レッスン / 演奏解釈 / 質的研究 / 演奏 / 楽譜 / 指導言語 / わざ言語 / 技能 / 知識 / 暗黙知 / レッスン / ピアノ / 専門的技能 / ピアノレッスン / ゴールドベルク山根美代子 / ピアノ教育 / 実技レッスン / ピアノ演奏 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ピアノ・レッスンでは音や身ぶりなどの非言語コミュニケーションが多用され、言葉を用いたとしても、感覚を共有する者との間で通じる特殊な言い回しが使用されるケースが多い。その上、多くの場合レッスンはマンツーマンで行われており、そこでの内容が客観的な分析対象となることは困難であった。本研究は、高度に専門的なピアノ・レッスンにおいて、どのような音楽的なやりとりが行われ、弟子の音楽理解へとつながっているのかを、実際のレッスンや、弟子たちへの聞き取り調査の結果を質的に分析することで明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify what kind of musical exchanges take place in highly specialized piano lessons for the purpose of training professional performers, and how they lead to the pupils' musical understanding.The project focuses on the lessons of Miyoko Goldberg-Yamane (1939-2006), a pianist and teacher. Through the analysis of her lessons and interviews with her students, we learned that the teacher tried to convey her interpretation of her performance, which was originally difficult to put into words, to her students by using unique linguistic expressions, and that the students absorbed the teacher's interpretation both through verbal understanding (intellect) and through physical understanding (sensibility).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クラシック音楽の演奏研究の蓄積は作曲家・作品研究と比べ圧倒的に少ない。そもそも演奏が一回的な性格を持ち研究対象となりづらい点に加え、演奏解釈が個人の感性に基づいて作品に付け加えたものに過ぎない、とみなされてきたことが要因である。しかし実際には、楽譜に書かれざる演奏解釈や演奏習慣が師から弟子へと口頭伝承される中で演奏の歴史は形成されており、本研究におけるレッスン研究により、言語化しづらい演奏解釈の教授プロセスの一方法論を提示することができた。