Project/Area Number |
19K20771
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05561 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プラトン / アリストテレス / 形而上学 / イデア論 / 真実在説 / イデア / 真実在 / 発展主義解釈 / 新統一主義解釈 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
紀元前4世紀に西洋哲学を確立したプラトンは「イデア論」を提唱したことで有名である。しかしその内実はあまり理解されていない。例えば「イデアは宇宙を超越しているのか、それともこの世界にあるのか?」「イデアは諸事物の原型なのか、それとも諸事物が共通にもつ特性なのか?」という問いにさえ、学者たちは同意していないのである。本研究は、そもそもプラトンの説を「イデア論」と呼び、またそう捉えることが、弟子アリストテレスの報告に強く依存したものであり、プラトン哲学の核心を捉え損なっていると考える。そこで、この呼び方を保留したうえで、プラトンのテクストそのものから、プラトンの形而上学説を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plato’s metaphysical theory has been called ‘the theory of Forms’ on the basis of Aristotle’s influential report in his /Metaphysics/. In this research project I have examined Plato’s theory exclusively within his dialogues, thereby suspending the judgement as to whether it is the concept of eide/ideai (or Forms) that is located at the heart of Plato’s metaphysics. I discussed in a series of articles that Plato’s eidos/idea is in fact a broad concept, equivalent to ‘intelligibles’, which contains both the ‘real beings’ and its ‘intelligible images’, and tried to show a new way of understanding of Plato's metaphysical theory. I also suggested that it is misleading to call his theory as ‘the theory of Forms’; instead we should call it as ‘the theory of real beings’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代以来の伝統において、また現代の教科書的知識として、西洋哲学史を確立した哲学者プラトンの中心的思想は「イデア論」であると理解されてきた。しかし私は、このアリストテレスの報告に依拠する理解にもとづくと、プラトンの著作を整合的に理解できないこと、そしてむしろプラトン著作中の「真実在」を核とする哲学思想を読み取るべきであることを詳しく論じた。プラトン哲学における「イデア」(eidos/idea)の役割を読み替えることによって、西洋哲学史における基礎的諸問題の一つに関して新しい視点を提供した。