Project/Area Number |
19K20772
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05562 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukutani Akira 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (40826004)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 朱熹 / 綱目 / 正統 / 道統 / 朱子 / 通鑑綱目 / 南宋 / 諸葛亮 / 正統論 / 朱子学 / 経書解釈 / 通鑑 / 道学 / 資治通鑑綱目 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重要性が指摘されておりながら、これまで等閑視されたきたところの、朱子学の歴史哲学としての側面を、朱子本来の思想と後世の朱子学という二方面から解明することが本研究の目的である。 具体的には、南宋の朱子が記した歴史書である『綱目』と後世に『綱目』を尊んで著された「綱目学」の書物(『綱目』の注釈や『綱目』の体裁を模倣した歴史書)の思想分析を主たる作業とする。その際に、春秋学や朱熹の修養論・心性論といった、申請者が多くの成果を挙げてきた分野での業績を縦横に駆使しして、朱熹自身の問題意識に即して正面から『綱目』の思想を分析したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the theory of legitimacy of Zhu Xi's "Tong jian gang mu", it is necessary to look at the Neo-Confucianists of the same period as Zhu Xi. In particular, Zhang Nanxian of the Hunan School wrote in praise of Zhuge Liang and explain the legitimacy of Shu Han dynasty .The spirit of Zhuge Liang's "Han Dynasty and the usurper have an irreconcilable relationship" that Zhang Nanqian promotes is the origin of the theory of legitimacy of Shu Han, which Zhang Nanqian notably wrote about, and which was passed on to Zhu Xi. At one time, Zhu Xi even tried to position Zhuge Liang as a Neo-Confucianists figure. It can be said that Zhu Xi was already close to the Zhu Xi of the Han Dynasty, and at one time he even tried to place Zhuge Liang as a Neo-Confucianists . There is a tendency in later times to confuse Zhu Xi's theory of legitimacy with the the theory of orthodox. This is probably because they were already close in Zhu Xi's time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、蜀漢正統論は、国土の大半を奪われた南宋士大夫が、同様の状況の蜀漢に自らの王朝の状況を重ねたと理解されてきた。本研究では、同時代の多くの士大夫、特に道学系統の士大夫が、蜀漢に対する同情的な見解を多く有していたことを明らかにした。蜀漢贔屓論者の間でよくみられる共通点は、丞相・諸葛亮に対する自己投影である。それは、皇帝の権威に対し指導的な姿勢で接し、また文官でありながら軍功を挙げた諸葛亮の姿に、宋代士大夫官僚の理想形を見たのである。このように、南宋に、蜀漢正統論が生じたことの新たな側面を明らかにした。