Project/Area Number |
19K20775
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05565 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukiko 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (40746236)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 真宗 / 長干寺 / 阿育王塔 / 舎利信仰 / 毘沙門天像 / 釈迦瑞像 / 正統意識 / 瑞光寺塔 / 仏教文物 / 長干寺址出土阿育王塔 / 瑞光塔出土真珠舎利宝幢 / 毘沙門天 / 舎利 / 大中祥符年間 / 日宋交流 / 寂照 / 日宋文化交流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究「日宋文物交流とその歴史的意義 -真宗時代(997~1022)を中心に-」では、北宋第三代皇帝の真宗時代(997~1022)、なかでも宋朝が契丹と結んだ講和条約・セン淵の盟が締結された直後、天が皇帝を寿いだとされる天書の降臨や、帝王が行う報天祭儀である封禅など、国威発揚のための祭祀がさかんにとりおこなわれた大中祥符~天禧年間(1008~1021)の仏教文物に注目し、その歴史的意義を明らかにする。また、入宋僧寂照(962 頃~1034)の事績と思想に注目し、彼が日宋文化交流に果たした役割について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was focused on Buddhist cultural assets during the 3rd Emperor of the Northern Song Dynasty, the Zhenzong(真宗) period, and was attempted to clarify its historical significance. In 2018, I was invited to a lecture at an international society (the society for the history of Buddhist Art, Korea) and wrote an article on the Asoka Stupa (1011) of Changgansi Temple (長干寺) .In 2019, I wrote a paper entitled "The images of Vaisravana in the Tang-Song Period: a guardian god of dynasties ", which referred to the stupa-shaped reliquary with pearl(真珠舎利宝幢), that was excavated from pagoda of Ruiguangsi Temple(瑞光寺) in Suzhou, Jiangsu.I also referred to the approximation of the statues of the Four Devas drawn in wooden box and Vaisravana (Bishamon-ten) of the Kamakura period, in my article, "A Study of the statue of Bishamon-ten handed down to Shoren-in(青蓮院)."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義及び社会的意義は大きく分けて以下の二点である。第一に、南京・長干寺址出土阿育王塔(大中祥符四年・1011)の制作背景と歴史的意義を明らかにしたことである。第二に、瑞光塔出土真珠舎利宝幢を納入した木函に描かれた四天王図像と青蓮院伝来という伝承をもつ毘沙門天像(京都・泉屋博古館像)との図像の近似性について考察し、日宋文化交流の一端を明らかにしたことである。総じて北宋第三代皇帝・真宗時代の仏教文物の歴史的重要性を指摘するとともに、同時代の仏教文物と平安時代中期から鎌倉時代初期の仏教美術作品の近似性を指摘した。