Aspects and background of "ballet" transfer in the Taisho era : Focus on the activities of G.V.Rosi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20779
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05569 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sayaka  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (40825204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバレエ / 帝国劇場 / ミュージックホール / ヴァラエティ劇場 / ロンドン / ミラノ・スカラ座 / 浅草オペラ / 歌劇 / バレエ音楽 / クオ・ヴァディス / イタリア / 舞踊 / ダンス / 芸術諸学 / 大衆文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大正期日本バレエ黎明の様相を考察するにあたって、帝国劇場に招聘されたバレエ教師・振付家・演出家G.V.ローシーGiovanni Vittorio Rosi(1867-1940?)に着目し、ローシー自身が来日前に体得したバレエ、すなわち19世紀末から20世紀初頭のイタリアや英国におけるバレエの実態と特徴を、文化的・社会的背景を交えて多角的に解明するとともに、彼が大正期日本の帝国劇場やローヤル館での上演活動を通して展開した多様なバレエ実践との影響関係を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the dawn of Japanese ballet in the Taisho period, focusing on Giovanni Vittorio Rosi (1867-1940?), a ballet teacher, choreographer and director who was invited to the Imperial Theatre. The study elucidated, from various perspectives including cultural and social backgrounds, the reality and characteristics of the ballets that Rosi himself had acquired prior to his arrival in Japan, namely those in Italy and Britain from the end of the 19th to the beginning of the 20th century. It also analyzed the relationship between his stage activities prior to his arrival in Japan and the various ballet practices he developed through his performance activities at the Imperial Theatre and Royal Theatre (Akasaka) during the Taisho period and considered the impact of his practices on the Japanese art and entertainment scene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本バレエの黎明と発展は、フランスのロマン主義バレエとロシアのクラシックバレエ、20世紀初頭のバレエリュスを主軸とする発展史とのかかわりの中で語られることが多い。本研究ではG.V.ローシーに着目することによって、彼の基礎を成していた19-20世紀転換期イタリアのバレエ、その影響を受けていた英国のヴァラエティという大衆的な劇場文化とバレエに光を当てた。これによって、日本へのバレエ移入最初期におけるバレエの多様性、異種混交なあり様を示すとともに、近代バレエ発展史ではあまり語られることのない19-20世紀転換期欧州における「バレエ」の多面的な様相を浮かび上がらせた。