Project/Area Number |
19K20780
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05570 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE SZU HAN 早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 助手 (70822237)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 台湾 / 日本統治期 / 義太夫節 / 女義太夫 / 素人義太夫 / 人形劇 / 植民地 / 伝統芸能 / 日本統治時代 / 文楽 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
三世竹本大隅太夫が台湾巡業中に急逝した事件は非文楽系の消滅に繋がるほど近代文楽の発展に大きな影響を及ぼしたにも関わらず、本件に関する研究成果は非常に乏しい。本研究は義太夫節浄瑠璃の、植民地という特殊な時代や環境のもとでの発展状況、及び三世竹本大隅太夫の台湾巡業の経緯とその影響の解明を試みるものである。以上の目的のため、本研究では、台湾所蔵の義太夫節浄瑠璃上演関係資料の調査・収集・整理に基づき、「日本統治期台湾における義太夫節浄瑠璃の興行形態と上演状況の解明」、「台湾における義太夫節の伝承形態とその系譜に対する考察」、「三世竹本大隅太夫の台湾巡業の経緯とその影響の考察」を中心に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the performance and development of Takemoto Osumi tayu, Female gidayu and Amateur gidayu in Taiwan under Japanese rule. In colonial Taiwan, Female gidayu and Amateur gidayu were particularly influential, and that activities flourished. This study clarified the characteristics of traditional performing arts trends that differed considerably from those in the mainland. This study also compares the performing arts activities and attitudes of amateur performers in Japan and Taiwan, and describes one aspect of the process of establishing traditional performing arts in Taiwan, which was an immigrant society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の日本演劇史においては、「中央劇壇」以外の地域的な特色はあまり言及されておらず、各芸能ジャンルにおいてその芸風の伝承や発展の維持に欠かせない一般の芸人やアマチュア、また女性の存在も無視されがちである。よって、本研究は演劇史の研究方法の他、「民衆史観」を参考にしつつ、現在の日本国内の文楽史には語られていない外地の興行形態及び地域の芸術的な特徴を考察し、植民地という特殊な時代や環境のもとでの伝播の特徴の解明を試みた。日本の演劇史における空白部分を補填するものになると期待される。