Project/Area Number |
19K20781
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05571 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2019-2020) Chukyo University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Chikayo 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 助教 (10569289)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フランス科学認識論 / 倫理学 / シモンドン / カンギレム / 個体 / 倫理 / 科学者の責任 / ネオテニー / 科学 / 医の哲学 / 個体概念 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生命科学の発展に伴う個体概念や人間観の変化は、従来の人生観や死生観の根本的な転換をも迫るものであり、その中で、こうした変化に見合う新しい倫理学の枠組みが必要とされている。本研究は、そうした倫理学の可能性を、個体概念に焦点を当てながら哲学史的に考察するとともに、現代科学との連関の中で新しい個体概念を提起している幾つかの思想の中に探る。具体的には、現代フランス科学認識論のカンギレム、シモンドンの哲学を考察の対象とし、彼らの科学認識論の倫理学的射程について研究する。さらに現代生命科学が要請する新しい個体概念を、哲学史的にどのように位置づけることができるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to define the ethical scope of French Epistemology, specifically, Canguilhem’s medical philosophy and Simondon’s theory of individuation. We pursued the following three topics: 1/Differences between Canguilhem’s ethical perspective included in his medical philosophy, and the traditional ethical theories or Bioethics; 2/ Development of Simondon’s biologic inspiration into the ethical issue in his theory of individuation; 3/ The responsibility of medical specialists under Canguilhem’s idea of individualism in his medical philosophy. The above study elucidated the importance of French Epistemology in the field of ethics, as well as in the field of history of scientific thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンギレムやシモンドンの倫理学のベースにあるのは、環境に対峙し、立ち止まりながら、環境に合わせて自らを変容せざるを得ないような主体(生命個体)である。従来の哲学、倫理学において、このような流動的な主体は消極的に理解されてきたが、カンギレムやシモンドンの哲学においては、個体は、個体化の一つの位相でしかあり得ないからこそ、倫理的に積極的な価値のあるものとみなされる。一連の研究から、人間主義や人格主義とは異なる、生命個体を基底とする倫理学の可能性を具体化したという点において、科学思想史の領域に留まらない、フランス科学認識論の倫理学的意義が明らかになった。