Project/Area Number |
19K20782
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05572 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インド仏教史 / インド仏教 / 南インド / カナガナハッリ / 仏教美術史 / 仏教図像学 / 仏伝図 / 仏伝 / 仏教美術 / インド美術 / 仏教説話 / インド仏教美術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、紀元前1世紀から紀元後3世紀頃の南インドへの仏教伝播の実態に迫るため、同時代に造営された南インド・カナガナハッリ大塔から新出した考古資料の集成および解明を目的としている。 具体的な方法としては、(1)カナガナハッリ大塔やその周辺地域に点在する仏教遺跡の実地調査、(2)新出した出土品と碑文の資料整理ならびに研究史料の追加更新、(3)出土したレリーフに描写される図像表現の文献資料への比定を行う。これら3点を遂行することで、カナガナハッリ大塔に伝播した仏教がどのような様相であったのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In these two years of the grant period, I conducted a couple of field investigations at Kanaganahalli as well as at another archeological site, Bharhut, and eight museums in India. On each site, I collected digital images of the early Buddhist sculptures. Especially at the site of Kanaganahalli, I was able to update the fundamental materials which are as yet unreported by taking their photographs and recording their existing conditions. Based on these newly discovered sculptures, I have examined iconographical representations of the Buddha’s life story. As the result of this study, I have published three papers, namely, (1)“On the Story of the“Yizu-jing”: Focusing on Stories and Its Iconographic Representations Depicted in the Tenth and the Fourteenth Chapters,”(2)“A Study on the Reliefs of“Sujata’s Offering”from Kanaganahalli,”and (3)“An Iconographic Study of the Enlightenment of the Buddha in South India: With Special Reference to the Depiction of Purnakumbha.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、紀元前1世紀~紀元後3世紀の南インドへの仏教伝播の様相を、同時代資料の提供が可能なカナガナハッリ大塔の考古学的出土品から読み解くことができた点にある。文献と図像の両資料の伝承過程上に、カナガナハッリ大塔の仏伝図を位置付けて分析することで、南インドにおける仏教の特色を具体的に提示した。これら新出の仏伝図を古代インドにおける希少な無仏期の作例に加え、インド仏教史を考究する上での新たな視点と研究資料を提供している。