Thinking the Body Today: Around the Thought of Philippe Descola
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20784
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05574 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TORU  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (70821891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords現代人類学 / 現代哲学 / メルロ=ポンティ / ドゥルーズ / レヴィ=ストロース / デスコラ / 人類学 / 現象学 / 身体 / 存在論 / 自然哲学 / フィリップ・デスコラ / モーリス・メルロ=ポンティ / ジル・ドゥルーズ / 文化人類学
Outline of Research at the Start
現代人類学を代表するフィリップ・デスコラの思想は、クロード・レヴィ=ストロースの構造人類学を引き継ぐものであるが、そこにはまたモーリス・メルロ=ポンティの現象学的身体論の深い影響も見受けられる。
本研究は、特に〈身体〉概念に焦点を当てつつ、「存在論的」と称されるデスコラの思想の学問的意義を、人類学と哲学の両面から多角的に検証し、現代の多様な社会における主体のあり方を問い直すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this inquiry, we studied the thought of Philippe Descola from two perspectives: the philosophical current since phenomenology and the anthropological current since structural anthropology. In particular, we focused on the theme of living body to seek an intersection of philosophical statement and anthropological statement. We produced several articles owing to this inquiry and finally published the translation of Descola’s Beyond Nature and Culture. Moreover, we conducted interviews in France with Descola himself and published it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な分野で学科的枠組みを横断する問いかけが交わされている現在、現代人類学が提起した「存在論的転回」という問題設定に応答することは、現代哲学にとっても喫緊の課題である。本研究では、メルロ=ポンティの現象学的身体論を参照しつつ展開されるフィリップ・デスコラの思想を取り上げ、改めてその哲学的意義を問い直すことを通じて、哲学的言説と人類学的言説という従来の枠組みを超えて現代社会における身体の在り方を議論するための緒を探った。