The construction of Chinese complex sentence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20785
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05576 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yosuke  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (10726631)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文の結束性 / 流水文 / 複文 / 一つの文 / 連続構造 / 「一つの文」 / 中国語 / 修辞 / 文
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、中国語の複雑な「文」がどのように形成されているか、明らかになっていないのは、欧米の研究手法を中国語に当てはめているからである。中国語にうまく当てはまらないとするならば、それは欧米言語の分析を基準としているからである。本研究では中国語が持つ「論理」に着目することによって、「文とは何か」を巡る問題の一般理論への寄与を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In written language, if we define “one sentence” as a unit from period to period, those of Chinese, compared to those of Japanese or English, seem to be different. The constitution of “one sentence” of Chinese written language, especially long and complex one, is considerably different with other languages.
In former studies, some Chinese complex sentences are not well analyzed. The reason is that they directly apply the analysis of western languages to Chinese. Their analyses start from simple sentence, and treat complex sentence as logical relation between the simple sentences. To understand Chinese complex sentence, need to leave the former analyses. If we reanalyze based on Chinse, we can find rule of the construction of Chinese written language. In this study I will show the construction and the way of thought represented in Chinese written language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語における「複雑な文」がどのように作られているかについて、これまでの研究は英語など、欧米の言語をもとにした理論で分析されてきた。ところが、中国語では異なる視点から分析する必要がある。本研究では、中国語の複雑な文の形成方式から、「文とは何か」を考える一般理論に寄与した。「文」の分析方法について、新たな観点を導入することができた。また、日本語との比較から、翻訳の問題にも寄与した。