Project/Area Number |
19K20786
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05577 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hidaka Chiemi 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (70825174)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 漢語方言 / 3D言語地図 / 言語地理学 / 社会言語学 / 地域差 / 世代差 / 言語変化 / 徐州 / 徐州方言 / 方言 / 3D / 社会言語地理学 / 中国語 / 言語地図 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、中国・江蘇省の徐州方言を対象とした「3D言語地図」を作成し分析することで、この地域のことばの実態と動態を明らかにするものである。 「言語地図」とは、ことばの地理的な分布を地図上に示したものである。従来の研究では二次元の平面的なものが主流とされてきたが、本研究ではこれにもう一つ世代差の軸を加えて三次元化する。これにより、ことばの重層性を視覚的に捉えることが可能となる。使用する方言データは、申請者が実地調査をおこなって収集したものである。 こうした試みは、言語地理学という学問分野に新たな研究手法を提示するとともに、漢語方言研究あるいは中国語や言語研究一般に対する貢献も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project attempts to create a “3D linguistic map” based on the data of the Xuzhou dialect in Jiangsu Province, China, and to analyze the actual and dynamic states of dialects in this area from the perspective of sociolinguistic geography. The planar linguistic maps usually contain data of the same generation on a single map. However, by setting the Z axis, which is the layer representing generational differences, and making it three-dimensional, it became possible to grasp the regional and generational differences in language both intuitively and visually. Through this analysis, we can also identify some cases in this area, such as the East-West distribution, isogloss, geographically complementary distribution to avoid homonymic clash, and transformations into new word forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は次の2点である。(1)地域差と世代差を同時に示す「3D言語地図」の作成を試行することができた。これは言語地理学的研究の発展に寄与できるもので、Z軸の空間に複数の要素を積み重ねた「複合的3D言語地図」の実現に繋がる一歩となった。(2)中国の漢語方言研究は日本の方言学のように地域差・世代差の両面から言語変化を考察する研究が未だ少ない。本研究では多人数調査によって得られた言語データをもとに、これを実践した。その結果、分布の特徴や現在進行中の言語変化の特徴について言及することができた。