Linguistic Geographical Study on Honorifics in Western Japanese Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20788
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05579 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masashi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (20823777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords方言敬語 / 敬語運用 / 自然会話 / ロールプレイ会話 / 言語地理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、西日本諸方言の敬語運用の地理的バリエーションを明らかにしようとするものである。これまでの方言敬語に関する研究では、敬語形式の地理的分布と特徴的な運用が個別に指摘されてきているという問題があった。
本研究では、この問題に対して、各地に赴いて収集した会話データを分析することで、敬語形式の体系とその運用の双方に関する記述を行い、敬語運用ということばの運用に関する分布を明らかにする。さらに、どのように方言が形成されるのかという課題に取り組む方言形成論の分野では昨今議論が活発になってきているが、敬語運用の地理的分布を明らかにすることによって当該分野に新たなモデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I created natural conversation data for Tokushima City, Tokushima Prefecture, Hiroshima City, Hiroshima Prefecture, and Okayama City, Okayama Prefecture.
Based on an analysis using a Grammar Atlas of Japanese dialects by NINJAL, the distribution of honorifics in the Kyushu dialect and nationwide was investigated.Specifically, regarding the nationwide distribution, from the perspective of whether to use the honorific forms in the situation of treatment with a adress / third party, it is said that the distribution is geographically continuous but is also a peripherical distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
方言形成論について議論が深まりを見せていく中で、敬語運用の分布を明らかにすることで、形式の分布から読み取れるこれまでの方言形成論に新たな知見をもたらし、当該分野の議論をより深化させることに寄与し得る。