A literary family in China : A comprehensive study of Wang Xiaoping, Ru Zhijuan, and Wang Anyi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20791
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05582 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University (2020)
Kobe City University of Foreign Studies (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shino  近畿大学, 国際学部, 講師 (40812756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシンガポール華人文学 / 馬華文学 / 中国当代文学 / 王嘯平 / 茹志鵑 / 王安憶 / シンガポール / 中国語圏文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は女性作家の茹志鵑、王安憶並びに茹の夫でシンガポール華人の劇作家王嘯平という、現代中国の歴史に翻弄されながら生きた文芸一家のテクストを対象に、中国革命から今日に至る中国の文化と社会を考察するものである。まず、これまで研究されてこなかった王嘯平研究の基礎を構築し、その精神的営為を「華語語系文学」や「馬華文学(マレーシア華人文学)」といったタームの中で位置づける。同時に、1940年代から2000年代にかけて執筆された茹志鵑、王嘯平、王安憶といった文芸一家のテクストをそれぞれの国家、歴史、生活の価値観をめぐる対話と応答と仮定し、双方向的に読み解いてゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on immigrant Chinese writer named WangXiaoping, who is a husband of famous writer RuZhijuan. The purpose of this study is to speculate the texts of famous literary family which consists of 3 writers WangXiaopin, RuZhijuan and WangAnyi in a comprehensive way. The family member from the South Sea was examined from the images of WangXiaoping in the literary texts of RuZhijuan and WangAnyi from 1940s to 2000s. The paper reveals the restlessness of his identity since returning to the mother country. Additionally, the first Japanese translation of WangXiaoping’s essay will be published in the process of my study. Chinese writers from Souse Sea who returned to China for the revolution have not been considered enough in Japan. This study will give the lights from different directions into the complicated thought of the communist writer from South Sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国際シンポジウムでの報告や、論文と翻訳の著書出版という形で、より広く社会に問う機会に恵まれた。国際シンポジウムでは、王嘯平というほぼ無名の華人文学者を、現代中国の著名作家の家族のテクストから読み解くという手法が評価された。それを踏まえた拙論はより説得的に、従来中華人民共和国の文学の枠内で語られる茹志鵑や王安憶の新たな視角を提供したほか、「馬華文学(マレーシア・シンガポール華人文学)」の研究成果としても評価され、マレーシアで出版される論文集への掲載が予定されている。総じていえば、本研究は従来の国民国家文学を超えようとする世界的な議論へわずかながら貢献したといえるだろう。