Project/Area Number |
19K20792
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05583 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Seisen University. |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATNI KENTRO 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (20825294)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 上代文学 / 金石文 / 正倉院文書 / 上代韻文 / 韻文 / 日本文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は上代(平安時代以前)の文字資料に記された韻文について考察するものである。対象は木簡や正倉院文書、金石文などの歴史資料(いわゆる伝世品)であり、こうした資料に記される韻文は、これまで上代文学研究の観点からは等閑視されていた。 こうした韻文についての解釈を行い、一般的に上代文学作品と認識される記紀風土記や万葉集などにおける韻文作品と比較し、その韻文としての定位を図ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although there are not many numbers in Japanese written materials established by the 8th century, it has been found that historical materials have verses. Although its value as a textual material should be evaluated, there are still few things that can be interpreted as a literary work, and it can be said that it is almost abandoned in terms of Japanese classical literature research. In both FY2018 and FY2019, I reserched on the inscription "Ujibashi Monument" in the Tachibanaji Hoshoin in Uji City, Kyoto Prefecture, and compared it with domestic and Chinese literatures and Buddhist scriptures on the same period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主要な上代文学作品の個別的な研究は、近年に至っても様々な手法を取り入れつつ進展しているものの、上代における韻文の研究という包括的な観点からは、歴史資料に書かれた韻文が看過されている以上、取り組むべき課題は未だに多いといわざるを得ない。歴史資料における和歌や漢詩、韻律上の制約を持つ駢儷文など、認識はされているが理解がされていない韻文や、これまで韻文と認識されていなかった文字列も、主要な上代文学作品と同様に上代の韻文作品と位置付け究明していくことにより、上代韻文研究を推し進め、個別の作品理解を深化させる手段となり得る。