Project/Area Number |
19K20793
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05584 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 審美的距離 / 外国語教育 / アクティビティ開発 / 会話分析 / 創造的言語使用 / 創造 / 英語教育 / アクティビティ / 談話分析 / 即興 / 談話 / インプロ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
即興劇(インプロ)とは筋書きのないドラマで、今この瞬間に出現しつつあるストーリーを演じながら創っていくような創造的コミュニケーション活動である。刻々と変化し先が読めない意味状況に覚醒し、失敗のリスクを恐れず直感的に反応し合う協働の過程は、即興的・協働的に展開される日常会話を審美的に洗練させたものである。それならば、即興劇の演者たちが共有している原則や技法を応用して、訓練主義に陥りやすい外国語学習を変えるためのヒントを見つけられないだろうか。本研究は、応用演劇で言及されるものの必ずしも明確に説明されていない「審美的距離」という概念に接近しつつ、それを取り入れた英語アクティビティの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed EFL (English as a Foreign Langugage) activities that fostered intaractive learning, applying the techniques of improvisational drama to embed aesthetic distance in the activity structures. Concrete goals were set in the course of literature review and research on existing games, and the traial use and data collection were repeated in the periodically-held hands-on workshop of the EFL Activity Studio. As a result of conversation analysis of the activity transcripts, it was found that the gap between the participants' <selves that lived the real lives> and <the selves that expressed oneselves in a fictional space> gave them the permission to try risky expressions. As part of the present project, an interview research was conducted to examine evidence useful for practitioners in activity development settings, and a study on reflection based on EFL activities was also carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の鍵概念である「審美的距離」は、芸術と現実を隔たてる様々な技法や装置が絵画や詩を鑑賞する人に与える影響を指して美学において論じられることが多く、表現者側にとってどのような意味を持つかは、それほど注目されてこなかった。また、一部の応用演劇実践者のあいだでは、安全な自己開示を支える虚構の効用と、表現者のリスク取りを支える配慮が重視されているが、学術的検証はまだ十分に行われているとは言えない。さらに、審美的距離の外国語教育への応用に至ってはほぼ手付かずと言える状況で、本研究は先駆的役割を果たした。What a day!!やPS&Uをはじめとする自作アクティビティも本研究の成果である。