English and transcultural education towards a multilingual global society in a 'monolingual' context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20794
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05585 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomokazu  玉川大学, ELFセンター, 助教 (00826323)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共通語としての英語 / 多言語主義 / 英語教育 / 異文化教育 / トランス理論 / 国際語としての英語
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル人材の育成において, コミュニケーションに焦点を当てた英語教育・異文化教育は重要だが, 単一言語的環境で学生がグローバルコミュニケーションの実態を理解することは容易でない。本研究は, 日本語が支配的な大学・学部における, グローバルな多言語多文化社会に向けたコミュニケーション教育のあり方を探求する。研究対象は, 英語科目と人文系専門科目の両方であり, 前者に関しては, 具体的教育実践の提言を目指す。後者に関しては, 提言のみならず, 言語とコミュニケーションと文化の関連を, 理論, 及び実例・実体験から学べる教科書の出版を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike in multilingual communication scenarios today, in the Japanese context, instructors and all students often share their mother tongue in English language teaching (ELT) and English medium instruction (EMI). The current project re-conceptualises multilingualism in L1-shared scenarios and advocates empirically based teaching practices in L1-shared ELT and EMI classrooms to prepare students for today’s mobility and English-within-multilingualism. Papers on multilingualism and an ELT programme have been published as a book chapter and a Journal of ELF article respectively. Also, a research article on what it calls EMF awareness has been accepted by ELT Journal (for English as a multi-lingua franca or EMF, see Jenkins 2015). Apart from these publications, a university course book entitled “Transcultural communication through English in a multilingual world” will be made available in 2021, which will facilitate teaching what global communication is like with a focus on culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバルな多言語多文化社会に向けたコミュニケーション教育に関して、上記3点それぞれで次の意義がある。(1) 人文系専門科目によるEMF認識: 本テーマによる先行研究はなく、特にELT Journal論文発表後は、これからの教育論議に貢献できるはずである。(2) EMF認識の英語科目への応用: Journal of ELF論文で発表した方向性は、この分野の国際学会でこれからも継続的に議論される予定である。(3) 超文化コミュニケーション教育の確立: グローバルコミュニケーションを多言語主義と超文化の切り口から捉えた教科書は、流動性社会で活躍する次世代に役立つはずである。