Reception of Western Classics in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20795
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05586 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Taida Ichiro  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (20822076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords西洋古典学 / 受容史 / 日本 / 東アジア / 古代ギリシャ / ラテン語 / 翻訳 / 西洋古典 / イエズス会 / 日本語教育 / フランシス・ザビエル / アジア / 受容 / ザビエル / 語学教育 / ギリシャローマ / ギリシャ / ローマ
Outline of Research at the Start
西洋古典学という学問の歴史は非常に古く、その研究史も学問の対象となっている。とくにSandysのHistory of Classical Scholarshipや、PfeifferのHistory of Classical Scholarshipが名高く、古代から19世紀までの西洋古典の研究史がまとめられている。これらの本の中では「日本」、「中国」、「韓国」など東アジアの国々に関わる記述は見られない。だがこうした国々でもすでに西洋の古典は様々な形で広く受容されている。本研究では東アジア諸国における西洋古典の受容史について比較研究を行いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, we have roughly a 400-year history of Classical studies, beginning with an introduction by European missionaries. Because of this lengthy history, we now have a vibrant and well-established society of Classical studies in Japan. The Classical Society of Japan is an association for promoting Classical studies in the country. Founded in 1950, the association currently has over 500 members; the majority of whom are Japanese university professors who teach Western classical languages, literature, history, philosophy and other subjects.
This research introduces the chronology of related events, from the first pedagogical instruction by European missionaries, to the efforts of Japanese scholars wishing to study and promote Classical studies within Japan. This research also describes how Greek and Latin studies have been received in Japan over the past four centuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元来、西洋のものだった西洋古典は、16世紀に来日したイエズス会宣教師たちによって日本にも伝えられ、以降様々な人々によって受容が進められた。日本の西洋古典受容史は現在注目を集めており、本研究はその受容史を調査し、研究成果を海外へと発信する。
他の東アジア諸国も、日本と同じように西洋古典を受容してきた歴史を持つ。受容経路や現状は国によって異なるが、それらを比較調査し結果を共有することは、東アジアの研究者たちだけではなく西洋古典を伝える側の西洋人にとっても意義深いであろう。研究代表者は海外の研究者たちにも研究成果を積極的に発信し、新たな東アジアの学術共同体の設立に向け努力している。