Project/Area Number |
19K20796
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05587 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ドイツ文学 / 中世文学 / アーサー王物語 / ガーヴァーン / 聖杯物語 / 宮廷文学 / 騎士 / パルチヴァール / ドイツ中世文学 / ヴォルフラム・フォン・エッシェンバッハ / クレティアン・ド・トロワ / 中世ドイツ文学 / 騎士道 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「アーサー王物語」は13世紀初頭、古仏語作品からの翻案によりドイツ語圏に導入された。13世紀半ば以降は、いわゆる「古典」作品の持っていた作品構造は崩され、韻文から散文への流れも見られる。形式の変化と同時に内容も変容し、騎士の自己陶冶とアーサー王宮廷の繁栄への収斂性はなくなり、奇想天外な冒険が繰り返される。本研究は、ヴォルフラムの『パルチヴァール』が後代の詩人たちに新たな取り組みの一つの足掛かりとなったと考え、作品間の比較を行う。個性の誕生という切り口で人物像を、受容者の意識変化という切り口で諧謔性を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Arthurian romances were brought into German literature through adaptation of the French culture in the early 13th century. The next generation works had, on the other hand, been written independently by utilizing the motifs from the earlier works and by recombining them. This study focused on "Parzival", one of the so-called 'classical' works, and "Diu Crone",the 'after-classical'work, and analyzed a virtue concept "triuwe" and the character formation especially in Gawan-figure. This study proved that "Parzival" was a turning point where the system of values and the standard of structures diverged, and an autonomous figure appeared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
騎士の美徳は中世ドイツの宮廷文学の主題であるが、その概念研究は、過度の一般化や、推測が先行する循環論法が反省された結果、近年は空白傾向が続いた。本研究は「誠実(triuwe)」という語の用例分析を出発点として、「古典」以降の作品において価値が宮廷世界から解放され多元化したことの一端を明らかにした。これは『パルチヴァール』以後に作品構造や人物造形における伝統からの脱却が見られることと軌を一にするもので、既存研究を新しい角度から補完した。