Project/Area Number |
19K20797
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05588 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Jisung 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 講師(任期付) (30822952)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 戦後ドイツ文学 / 詩学 / 現代ドイツ文学 / 文学理論 / 文学史 / フラグメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
第二次世界大戦後のドイツにおいて「詩学」という概念は、文化制度的な枠内で復権を果たしたものの、伝統的には普遍性を志向する「施策のための規範」出会ったものが個別の作家名と結びついたことによって、その本来的な意味を失うと同時に、それ自体がひとつの文芸的実践と見なされるべき状況が生まれた。本研究はこれを〈ポスト詩学〉の状況と独自に言い表し、「詩学講義」をはじめとする言説制度を手がかりに、当時の「詩学」の位置づけにかんする調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have published research results on U. Johnson, Th. Bernhard, P. Handke and others. For Johnson, I published my co-authored book, Poetics of Proper Names (Hosei University Press). Regarding Bernhard, I produced results such as a book review of the Japanese translation of his novel "Frost" (図書新聞), a presentation at a symposium at the Japanese Society of German Literature, and a paper submission to "Austrian Literature". Regarding Handke, after receiving the 2019 Nobel Prize in Literature, I posted texts introducing his literary works from an expert's point of view in the "図書新聞" and the "Laterne" magazine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後ドイツ文学を代表する作家でありながら日本では研究の蓄積の少ないヨーンゾンについて、市販される書籍という形で論考を発表できたことは、当該作家研究における大きな学術的意義を持つ。 ベルンハルトについては、近年ようやく注目の集まり始めた初期中編作品について日本語での初の本格的な論文を発表したことに学術的な意義が見出され、また、新聞への書評寄稿は一般読者に批評的な紹介を行うという社会的意義を有する。 ハントケについては、研究年度の間にノーベル文学賞という大きな影響力を持つ賞を受けたこともあり、専門家として積極的に紹介・解説をするという社会的意義を担った。