Project/Area Number |
19K20798
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05590 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
LIN LITING 同志社大学, 文学部, 助手 (30823439)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 清末海外旅行記 / 乗槎筆記 / 日中交流 / 日本体験 / 潘柳黛 / 小田嶽夫 / 華僑 / 移動 / 海外旅行記 / 中国現代文学 / 乘槎筆記 / 斌椿 / 凌叔華 / トランスナショナル / 日記 / 清末 / 明治日本 / 留学 / 中国人日本留学生 / 留学案内 / 中日交流 / 出版ジャーナリズム / 日本近代文学 / 比較文学 / 中国 / 欧米旅行記 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、20世紀の東アジアにおける移動・留学が、東アジアの知識人のアイデンティティーや知の構築にどのような影響を与えたのかを明らかにしようとする。まず、19世紀後半に相次いで出版された中国人の海外旅行記を中心に、それらの生成・流通と近代の新聞メディア・出版ジャーナリズムとの関わりを考察する。さらに、日本人による海外旅行記との比較を通して、中国人の海外旅行記が日本でどのように受容されたのか、東アジアの知識人がいかに「近代」と向き合ったのかを検討した後、留学日記、留学物語など多様なジャンルのテクストを視野に入れ、ノンフィクションとフィクションにおける「移動」「風景」の描かれ方を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study consists of two stages. The purpose of the first stage is to analyze the overseas travel writings of Chinese intellectuals in late Qing dynasty from the perspective of comparative literature.Focusing on Bin Chun's Chengcha biji, the author examines the translation and publication of this overseas travel literature in Japan and draws the following conclusions: thanks to the sharing and circulation of Chengcha biji among Japanese intellectuals,East Asian intellectuals formed a synchronic knowledge structure. In the second stage, this study focuses on analyzing the experience in Japan of Chinese writers such as ZHANG Ziping,ZHANG Kebiao, LING Shuhua, PAN Liudai.By reviewing their work depicting the communication between Chinese and Japanese, the author finds there are some excellent fictions trying to overcome writers’ nationality despite the tension from the Sino-Japanese war. As such, it is worth re-evaluating their significance of the history of modern Chinese literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代日中両国における「物」と「人」の移動を手かがりに、近代日中両国の交流の実相を浮かび上がらせた。まず、19世紀後半期の中国知識人の海外旅行記が、日本でどのように流通したのかに光を当て、新たな角度から近代日中交流の実態を明らかにした。また、日中戦争期に日本に協力したことで長い間正当に評価されてこなかった作家張資平、章克標の文学について、ナショナル・アイデンティティの問題と絡めながら再評価を試みた。さらに、中国現代文学史で過小評価された作家潘柳黛の文学活動をジェンダーの視点で捉え直し、中国現代文学史の再考に貢献した。また、小田嶽夫「望郷」を分析し、戦後知識人のアイデンティティの問題を提起した。