Project/Area Number |
19K20799
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05591 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Shujitsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawarai Yuko 就実大学, 人文科学部, 講師 (20823967)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 源氏物語 / 和歌 / 源氏物語享受 / 享受史 / 享受 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、『源氏物語』成立直後の享受実態を、和歌を通して明らかにしようとするものである。 『源氏物語』享受史を研究する上で、享受の初発期にあたる平安期の実相の解明は不可欠である。しかし、直接的な享受資料の乏しさにより、平安期の享受実態はほとんど解明されていない。本研究では、和歌資料を用いながら平安期の『源氏物語』 享受の実態を紐解いていく。研究の完成により、平安期に『源氏物語』がどのように享受され、文化的影響力を持つに至ったかという通史的研究の基盤となる視座を提供し、享受研究を刷新したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using waka poetry as the main source material, this study examines how the Genji Monogatari (“The Tale of Genji”) was received during the Heian period. It is known that the Genji Monogatari was recognised as a must-read book for poets in the early Kamakura period. It is assumed that it must have been widely enjoyed and established its position in the years leading up to the Kamakura period. However, due to the absence of direct materials, the book’s reception during the Heian period has not been confirmed. Using waka poetry by poets who had read the Genji Monogatari, this study clarified in detail who read the book, how it was enjoyed, and how it was circulated, to understand how the Genji Monogatari was received from immediately after it was written until the late Heian period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『源氏物語』は、文学はもちろん、絵画、芸能、服飾など、日本の広範な文化において広く享受され、さまざまな影響を及ぼした作品である。その享受の発端がいかなるものであり、なぜそのような影響力を持つに至ったかを解明することは、文学や文化を考える上で重要な指標となる。本研究は、『源氏物語』成立後200年間の享受の実相を明らかにし、鎌倉期以降の享受がどのような基盤の上に成立したかについて新たな視座をもたらした。