Project/Area Number |
19K20800
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05592 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Modernism / E. M. Forster / Virginia Woolf / Bloomsbury group / Roger Fry / Empathy / E. M. フォースター / ヴァージニア・ウルフ / モダニズム / 共感研究 / ブルームズベリー・グループ / modernism / 共感 / ロジャー・フライ / 同情 / エンパシー研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、イギリスのモダニズム文学において、20世紀に入って誕生した造語である「共感」(empathy)の概念が、どのように表れているかを明らかにするものである。それ以前の時代では「同情」(sympathy)という語が用いられていた。共感というキーワードで、モダニズム文学を代表するE. M. フォースターとヴァージニア・ウルフ、ブルームズベリー・グループの作品はどのように理解できるのであろうか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project studied the representations of 'empathy' in British Literature in modernism era, focusing on the works of E. M. Forster and Virginia Woolf, members of Bloomsbury Group. The project shed light on the historical transition from Victorian 'sympathy' to modernist 'empathy,' which showed complicated relationships between the historical emotion and modernist experimental narratives such as the 'stream of consciousness.'
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
共感研究は共感を歴史的産物と捉え、こと文学の分野においては「異化効果」の登場をその終点とし、歴史的・心理学的観点からモダニズム作品を再評価することを試みていたが、本研究はこの流れに与しながら、まだ詳細には論じられていなかったE. M. ForsterとVirginia Woolf、またBloomsbury Groupの作品および活動における共感の多様な姿に着目し、新たな知見を提供したという点において学術的意義が認められるものである。また、新たな異文化理解を促すという点においては、社会的にも大いに意義のあるものである。