Investigating the Effectiveness of Foreign Language Education Policies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20803
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05595 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aota Shoma  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (60824406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教科教育 / 外国語教育 / 教育政策 / 地方教育行政 / 政策過程 / 英語教育 / カリキュラム / 独自施策 / 教育行政 / 地方分権 / 地方分権改革 / 自治体 / 効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,日本国内において既に実施されている外国語教育政策の「効果」を解明すること,および世界で活躍する日本人を育成するための効果的な外国語教育政策の在り方を模索することである。従来の外国語教育研究では,しばしば政策の効果検証の欠如が指摘される一方で,実証的にその効果検証を試みるものは極めて稀であった。本研究は,政策研究に蓄積のある行政学等の社会科学分野において培われてきたアプローチを応用し,全国の自治体を対象とした調査を行なう。中央地方様々な主体による外国語教育政策の効果を明らかにすることで,将来の外国語教育政策および教育行政研究一般にも貢献することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of current foreign language education (FLE) policies in Japan to develop improved FLE policies to assist "Japanese people with English abilities." In cooperation with boards of education throughout Japan, we conducted a questionnaire to learn about policies used in their prefectures (or municipalities) and ask how they view the effectiveness including the central government's FLE policies's. The results show that approximately one-half of the local governments surveyed recognize the effectiveness of policies related to elementary and junior high schools, while only about one-fifth recognize the effectiveness of the achievement indicators in the Basic Plan for the Promotion of Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,学術的・社会的な注目に対してあまり研究されることのない外国語教育政策の「効果」を分析したことである。先行研究では,日本の中央政府の外国語教育政策が効果の省察に欠けていることを批判するものが多い。一方で,政策そのものの全国規模での効果検証には多分に追究の余地が残されている。また,そもそも外国語教育政策と言った場合,自治体の政策が議論の対象となること自体が稀であり,実態が明らかになっていない部分も多かった。それらの実態についても調査するとともに,自治体担当者がそれらの効果をどのように捉えているのかについて明らかにしたことも本研究の重要な知見である。