Co-existence of English and multilingualism: Exploring the new possibilities of study abroad in a globalized world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20805
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05597 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Daisuke  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (00825523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共通語としての英語 / 留学 / アイデンティティ / 対人関係の形成 / 語用論 / 多言語 / アイデンティ / 会話分析 / 英語学習 / 非英語圏 / 言語使用 / 言語学習
Outline of Research at the Start
共通語としての英語 (以下、English as a Lingua Franca)の研究は、言語文化的規範の多様性、柔軟な適応能力の重要性、英語と多言語の共生を軸に、教室活動や教員養成の分野への教育的提言を多数示してきたが、言語学習を目的とした留学は限定的な扱いを受けてきた。そこで、本研究では非英語圏で英語を学ぶことを主たる目的としている日本人留学生の動機づけ、対人関係の形成、および言語使用状況を包括的かつ縦断的に調査する。近年の語学留学の研究動向を踏まえ、学習者一人ひとりの経験に焦点を当て、多様化の進む現代社会におけるにおける語学留学の展望を考察し、言語教育への示唆の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This longitudinal research investigated motivation, social networks, and language use of Japanese exchange students in Thailand whose primary objective for study abroad was to improve their English skills. Considering the recent trends in study abroad research, it focused on the particularities of individual learners, with the goal of contributing our understanding of language learning in the ever-diversifying world. The findings of this research were disseminated widely at academic conferences and in journal articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な知的・文化的交流が盛んに行われ、世界人口の4人に1人は英語を何らかの形で使用しているといわれる現在、英語のリンガ・フランカとしての役割は他の言語とは一線を画すものとなったといえる。これに呼応し、近年の応用言語学研究では多様な言語文化への適応能力の重要性を軸にした教室活動や教員養成への示唆の提示が盛んに行われている。しかし、 非英語圏での英語学習を目的とした留学に関する研究は限定的である。そのため、本研究では英語と多言語が共生し、様々な文化が交わる環境で英語を学ぶことの利点や問題点を明らかにし、国際化時代の新しい語学留学のあり方を模索することを目指した。