| Project/Area Number |
19K20809
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05602 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hakuoh University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 英文読解 / 概要理解 / タスク / グラフィックオーガナイザー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
文章の読解では、個々の要点に加えてそれらのつながりを理解し、文章全体の概要を理解することが求められる。しかしながら、英語学習者は情報間のつながりを理解することに困難を抱えており、読解タスクによって理解を促そうとするアプローチがとられることが多い。本研究では、読解タスクの中からグラフィックオーガナイザー(文章の要点とそのつながりを図式化したもの)の作成に焦点を当て、英語学習者が作成したグラフィックオーガナイザーを評価するための方法、およびグラフィックオーガナイザーの作成に関わる認知プロセスが文章の概要理解に与える教育的な効果を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore the generation of graphic organizers (GOs) by English as a foreign language (EFL) readers. GOs are visual representations of information and links within a text. The study examined the inter-rater reliability of assessing GOs and the impact of learner-generated GOs on global coherence in text comprehension. The results showed variations among raters in their responses, which were influenced by the length and appropriateness of information included in the GOs, as well as the categorization of GOs using a rubric that assigned numerical values. Furthermore, the results suggested that the generation of GOs had a positive effect on the processing of discourse comprehension by EFL learners. It enhanced their understanding of global coherence of a text.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義は,読解時の認知プロセスから読解後のテキスト記憶に至るまで,英語学習者の概要理解をGO作成がどのようにサポートするのかが明らかにされたことである。また,社会的な意義としては,概要理解を促す読解指導としてGO作成の有用性が確認されるとともに,作成されたGOを採点する際の留意点や評価者トレーニングを行う際のポイントについて示唆が得られたことがあげられる。