Project/Area Number |
19K20811
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05604 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Sayama Gota 上智大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (60824480)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 語彙学習 / 動詞接頭辞 / ロシア語 / 派生接辞 / 外国語学習 / コーパス言語学 / 認知言語学 / 放射状カテゴリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、コーパス言語学と認知言語学的なアプローチを用いた、ロシア語の語彙力増加を目的とした動詞接頭辞の意味の記述整備を課題としている。これまでの研究で、ロシア語は派生接辞の学習によって効率的に語彙力を伸ばし得ることを数量的に確認した。また、コーパス内で極めて高頻度に用いられている動詞接頭辞も選定している。本研究は最も生起頻度の高い接頭辞の一つであるpo-とza-を分析対象とし、コーパスのデータを判断材料として実際に出会う頻度の高い(学習価値の高い)意味を選定する。次に、該当の接頭辞の放射状カテゴリーを作成する。この意味の記述整備は接頭辞の効率的な意味学習の基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research we classified the meanings of the Russian verb prefix по- into five and measured the frequency of each meaning in one million-word corpus. Our purpose of the analysis is selection of the meanings of the verbal prefix по- worth learning. The results show that the meaning “RESULT” being most frequently used for creating aspect pairs of Russian verbs is most worth learning because of the very high frequency. The meaning "START" is the second frequent meaning (it is often used for derivation of verbs of motion with the prefix по-). On the other hand, the results reveal that other meanings such as DISTRIBUTE and SLIGHT are not necessary to be introduced at the beginning level, because they rarely appear in high-frequency words of the corpus. Therefore, they are less worth learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,ロシア語の教材や授業で動詞接頭辞は扱われていない.本研究はその中でも最も高頻度に使用され,動詞の体のペア形成に関わるпо-を分析した.結果,学習価値の高いпо-の意味としてまず RESULTが挙げられる.これに続く2. STARTであるが,これは移動動詞と密接な関係にある.SOMEの生起頻度も低くはない.一方で,他の意味は高頻度語の中で現れる機会は少ないため初級の段階では導入する必要性は低い. 上記分析結果は語彙力増加と動詞の体の理解のために,по-を教科書や授業で導入すべきであると主張するに足るデータを提供していると考える