Project/Area Number |
19K20812
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05606 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI YUKO 東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60821973)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 公宴御会 / 懐紙 / 短冊 / 歌会 / 後柏原天皇 / 和歌 / 室町 / 公宴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は二つの柱から成る。一つ目は、後柏原天皇代を中心に、歌会のデータベースを作成することである。二つ目は、従来は十分にいかしきれていなかった多くの資料を的確に用い、和歌の詠まれた場としての歌会の解明をおこなうことである。一つ目の柱で作成したデータベースは、その一助となる。さらに、この二つの柱によって、最終的には和歌史の展開を見通すことを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to approach the actual situation of “kou-en waka-kai” held in the palace. As originally planned, kou-en waka-kai” held in the late Kashiwabara Emperor period (the latter half of the Muromachi period) was able to get a closer look at the actual situation due to the collection of official diaries, collections of poems,and papers,――these materials include those that are not yet known. As a result, it became clear that Emperor Gokashiwara was positioned as an emperor who had established a system of kou-en waka-kai”, and could be evaluated as the direct roots of the beginning of Ceremony of the Utakai Hajime(Imperial New Year's Poetry Reading).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国民の和歌(短歌)への関心の高まりは、宮中歌会始の応募数が平成以降右肩上がりに増加していることからもうかがえる。宮中歌会始のごとく、厳格なルールに則って行われる儀式が、文学(創造)と無理なく融合するという形式は、我が国に特有の文化である。そういった日本人の心性が何に由来するのか、和歌や歌会の制度化の過程を解明することで知ることができる。 また、これまでの和歌研究では、表現のありようにもっとも注意が払われてきたが、歌会という発表の「場」が歌人の表現を規定する面があったという指摘を通じて、表現の独創性や類似性ばかりに注目する研究動向に一石を投じることができたと思う。