Project/Area Number |
19K20813
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05607 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Yuko 明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (20823975)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 原爆の表象 / 広島・長崎 / 知識の生産 / 文学・映画と越境 / 言語圏と学際化 / 言説と政治 / 日米関係 / 西洋中心主義 / 知識と言説 / 文化と越境 / 文学と越境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
北米と日本における広島・長崎に関する言説の国際比較を通じて、知識の生産と表象の政治性を考える。具体的には、1、北米と日本の複数のテクストの分析を行い、両者における支配的な原爆観と被爆者像を探る。2、1の支配的な言説の形成過程の歴史化と理論化を行う一方で、より多様な原爆観と被爆者像の可能性を追究する。3、1と2を通じ原爆研究またはHiroshima and Nagasaki studiesの国際化、学際化に貢献する。 探究課題としては、なぜ特定のテクストが特定の言語圏や国民国家の言説形成において力を得るのか、その結果どんな知識が作られ、どんなコミュニティが形成・維持されるのか等を総合的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considered knowledge production and the politics of representation by way of comparing discourses on Hiroshima and Nagasaki in Japan, to those in North America. First, I analyzed a number of visual, literary, and critical texts on this matter written/made in Japanese, English and French, in order to figure out what elements precisely organize dominant views on the atomic bomb and images of the hibakusha. Then, I not only historicized, but also theorized the construction processes of these dominant discourses, while searching for the possibility to diversify our views on the bomb and the hibakusha images. Finally, in so doing, I contributed to a further development of Hiroshima and Nagasaki studies, trying to make more transnational and interdisciplinary discussions on the atomic bomb and the hibakusha images in the English speaking world as well as in the Japanese domestic sphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
なぜ特定のテクストが、特定の言語圏や国民国家内部の言説形成において、力を得るのか。どのような過程を経て、それが行われるのか。そうしたテクストや言説により、どんな知識が作られるのか。その知識を作ることにより、どんなコミュニティが形成・維持されるのか。そうやって作られた知識は、誰のための知識であり、誰のどんなアイデンティティ形成に寄与するのか。 テクスト全般に関わる、こうした普遍的な問いについて、広島・長崎の表象と言説という国際的な論争を伴う分野で、意義ある考察を行うことができた。