A Fundamental Study of "Ihon Ryojinhisho Kudenshu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20814
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05608 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMorioka College (2019)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI KAORU  盛岡大学, 文学部, 助教 (90822958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異本梁塵秘抄口伝集 / 郢曲抄 / 宮廷歌謡 / 芸能 / 古典籍 / 平安期宮廷歌謡
Outline of Research at the Start
平安期に流行した宮廷歌謡には、神楽歌・催馬楽・東遊歌・風俗歌・朗詠・今様などがある。これらの歌謡の研究に関しては、民俗学や文学の領域からの成果があげられてきた一方で、音楽資料の収集・調査が十分になされてこなかった。そのため、宮廷歌謡が、どのように演奏され、伝承されていたのか、という問いについては、未だ実証的に解明されていない。
本研究では、研究が立ち遅れている歌謡の書、『異本梁塵秘抄口伝集』(『梁塵秘抄口伝集』巻第十一~十四)に注目し、その基礎的研究(諸本調査、翻刻、本文校訂、注釈)を進めることで、平安末期における宮廷歌謡の実態の解明に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I advanced the fundamental study of "Ihon Ryojinhisho Kudenshu," Volumes 11-14 of Ryojinhisho Kudenshu. This included an investigation of existing manuscripts and reprinting, collating, and annotating these texts. During the study, I confirmed and investigated nine kinds of existing manuscripts and reprinted them. In addition, I collated seven texts from Volume 11. Existing manuscripts of that volume include "Ryojinhisho Kudenshu" and "Eikyokusho," "Ryojinhisho." There are many differences between the texts of the former and the latter. Through this study, I revealed that the former is the older form, while the latter was disseminated widely because it contained Onokehisho.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の宮廷歌謡の研究においては、民俗学や文学の領域からの成果が大きかった反面、音楽資料に基づく実証的な議論や歌謡の動態性に対する把握が不十分であった。本研究の成果は、実証的な方法で平安期宮廷歌謡の実態やその受容の解明に迫るものであり、学術的に大きな意義を持つ。
また、平安期宮廷歌謡は、地方諸国の民謡を源とするという点から、文化史・文学史において周縁的なものとして位置づけられがちであるが、中央の文化・文学に対して重要な影響を与えてきたことが明らかである。研究の進展は、日本の地域文化の再発見や活性化にも貢献すると考える。