Project/Area Number |
19K20815
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05609 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Shino Ayano 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (00822199)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小学校英語教育 / 教室談話分析 / 会話分析 / 小学校英語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は「日本の公立小学校の教室内で、学級担任(HRT)、外国人指導助手(ALT)そして児童がどのように関わり合いながら英語を学び、教えているか」ということについて、実際の教室内での三者のインタラクションを会話分析的・教室談話分析的に分析し、明らかにすることである。今年度は、2020年度より高学年において英語が正式教科化されるための移行期間であるため、再び研究対象の小学校を訪問し、教室内インタラクションのデータ収集および学級担任とALTへのインタビュー調査をすることで、英語の教科化による三者の関わり方にどのような変化があるのか、ということについても明らかにする予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates how homeroom teachers (HRTs), assistant language teachers (ALTs), and pupils communicate with each other to achieve mutual understanding in a Japanese public primary school. The results of the study show that the HRTs, the ALT and the pupils utilize various ways, using various linguistic resources available such as English, Japanese, and onomatopoeia to construct interlocutors’ clear understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際化に伴い、日本の公立小学校では、2011 年から小学校高学年を対象に週一回の英語活動が必修化され、2020 年度から高学年における英語の正式教科化、中学年における英語活動の必修化が始まった。こうした背景を踏まえ、小学校における英語教育の機会が今後更に増えることから、日本の小学校英語教育における教室内のインタラクションを録音分析し、学級担任とALT のより効果的なチームティーチングの方法および教師と児童のより効果的な英語授業中の関わり方について探究することは非常に重要な課題である。