A fundamental study of linguistic modality in endangered Ryukyuan languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20817
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05611 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakihara Masashi  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 講師 (30828611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords琉球諸語 / モダリティ / 沖縄語 / 国頭語 / 本部町方言 / 山里方言 / 確認要求 / 終助辞 / 表出法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、那覇市首里方言や本部町山里方言等の4つの沖縄地方の方言を対象に、「会話文」にみられる「モダリティ」について総合的な記述研究を行う。従来の研究のように、場面から切り離された文脈のない文の意味を記述する方法では、様々なタイプの文が記述できない。例えば、「さあ、食べろ」は基本的には「命令」を表す命令形だが、「食べていい?」の後では「許可」を表したり、相手にとって食べるという動作が不可能な状況(身動きできない等)では「挑発」を表したり等、場面によってその意味は多様に変化する。このような場面にしばられた文全体の意味を「モダリティ」と呼ぶ。文のモダリティを細かく分析し文の多様性を深く知る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the morphological study of Shuri variety of Okinawan, one-to-one description of <sentence function> and "form of predicate" is common, for example, “imperative form” in <imperative> sentences and “hortative form” in <hortative sentences> (<sentence function> is equivalent to the word 'modality'). However, the syntactic study shows that the function of <imperative> is expressed not only by sentences with “imperative form” but also sentences with other predicate forms such as “negative question" and "obligative" forms. This study describes and explicates various types of sentences of Ginowan variety of Okinawan and Yamazato, Motobu variety of Kunigami, both spoken on Okinawa Island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語の包括的なモダリティ研究である宮崎和人ほか(2002)『モダリティ新日本文法選書4』や日本語記述文法研究会編(2003)『現代日本語文法4モダリティ』を基礎的研究とし、姉妹言語の琉球語に属する沖縄首里方言、宜野湾方言、山里方言のモダリティについて包括的な調査と記述を実施し、琉球語のモダリティ研究の手本を示した。絶滅の危機に瀕した琉球語を普及させるために必要不可欠な文法書や辞典、教科書を作成するための基礎的研究として活用でき、学術的にも社会的にも寄与できる。